Rappelz
Eternal Realms
Play Now
GuidesUpdated Oct 16, 2026

Damage Reduction & Increase

Every hit passes the same gates in the same order: race, defence, crit and element, the PvP rule, shields, final, HP and MP. Which gear, titles and skills feed each gate, how they stack, and a calculator that adds up your own.

Ice Maiden · Combat guide

Every hit you deal or take passes the same gates, in the same order. Here is what each gate does, which gear and skills feed it, and a calculator that adds up your own.

  1. RaceRace damage and race resistance, before defence
  2. DefenceP.Def or M.Def; not on damage over time
  3. Crit & elementCritical power, elemental resist
  4. PvP rulePlayer against player ×0.4%
  5. ShieldsTitles, buffs, skills; debuffs on the target
  6. FinalFinal reduction and final increase
  7. HP / MPMana shield, damage moved to your creature
Damage reduction acts hereDamage increase acts here

Open the calculator ↓

The order

One hit, start to finish

Each gate takes what the gate before it left.

  1. Race damage and race resistance before defence

    Your bonus damage against the target's race, and the target's resistance to your race, change the raw hit before anything else. Every player counts as the race Human, so "vs Human" options work in player against player. Defence then removes a fixed chunk, so a percentage at this gate is usually worth more than its number: a 10% resistance can take 12% to 60% off what finally lands.

  2. Defence

    P.Def (or M.Def against magic) removes about half its own value from the hit, but never more than 95% of it. Damage over time is not reduced by defence on this server.

  3. Critical hits and elements

    A critical hit adds your critical power. A high elemental resist only counts in steps of 300: below 300 it does nothing, at 300 or more that element's hit is cancelled.

  4. The player against player rule

    When a player hits another player or a creature, the damage is multiplied by 0.4% (0.1% when a creature hits). It is the same for everyone, so all the percentages on this page still compare fairly.

  5. Shields and vulnerability hits and skills only

    Titles, buffs and skills that cut the damage you take, and debuffs that make a target take more, go into one pool: add them up, then multiply once. This gate only covers auto attacks and skill hits, never damage over time or add-on hits. The attacker's penetration wins back part of it.

  6. Final reduction and final increase

    "D. Absorp" and "D. Amp" apply last.

  7. Mana shield and pass damage

    Part of whatever is left can be paid from your MP, or moved to your creature, instead of your HP.

Damage reduction

Taking less damage

Grouped by gate. Inside one gate the values add up.

Race resistance before defence

Gear only. Works on every kind of damage, including damage over time and add-on hits. Pick "Human" options for player against player.

SourceLess damage
Final Awakening on body armorFinal Awakening Stone: Armor. The tier follows the armor's Luciad power: up to 3 (the armor must be +20), 4–15, 16–39, 40 or more1 / 3 / 5 / 10% all
Yushiva's Red Earrings, identifiedone option per earring, two earrings15% one race or 5% all
Crazy Clown Earring, identified12% one race or 3% all
Yushiva's Belt20% Spirit
Yushiva's Belt: a race beltAngel, Devil, Undead, Beast…; also +20% damage against both races
All 11 race beltsYushiva's Belt: Angel Yushiva's Belt: Mortal Yushiva's Belt: Devil Yushiva's Belt: Undead Yushiva's Belt: Beast Yushiva's Belt: Ain Yushiva's Belt: Mecca Yushiva's Belt: Dragon Yushiva's Belt: Disembodied Yushiva's Belt: Antique Yushiva's Belt: Insect
10% Spirit + 10% its race
Yushiva's Belt: All Races10% all
Lava Cloak +0 to +101–20% Devil
Lava Set: any Lava Cloak with the Lava Mask5% all
Beastbane Staff20% Beast
Aspect of the BeastBeast Master passive, level 1030% Beast

Shields: titles, buffs and skills hits and skills only

Everything here goes into the one shield pool. Only one main title counts, and titles never work as sub titles.

SourceLess damage
Campermain title10%
Hallowed Bulwarkmain title, Halloween Invasion reward15%
Shining ArmorEternal Buff Stone (9–17% by its level and enhance), new-character buff (17%), Priest skill (9%)9–17%
Deva's Blessing / Deva's Blessing Lv.29% / 13%
Yushiva's Accessory SetYushiva's Blue Necklace + Yushiva's Red Earrings + any Yushiva's Belt; aura, also covers nearby allies10%
Starlight Necklace, identifiedone of: magic 15%; physical skills 5%; auto attacks 5% and magic 10%5–15%
Arcane Guardianstaff, level 11010%
Obsidikar Cardbelt card: 6% chance when hit, for 2 seconds50%
Class skillsDeflecting Shield 79% (6 s), Divine Shield 70% (11 s), Blood of the Underworld 85% (9 s), Recklessness of Earth 24%, Godly Protection 20% and 120 less per hit, Essence of Steel 18%, Desperate Deflection 10% (proc), Holy Protection 13% (proc)up to 85%
Immunity skillsEssence of Invulnerability (physical), Celestial Protection (party), Abominable Howl and One Winged Embrace (party, physical) — attacker penetration still gets a little throughimmune
Creature party buffsBlessing of Firmness (White Dragon, physical), Blessing of Light (Cherubim, Seraphim)30% / 15%

Mana shield and pass damage

SourceMoved off your HP
Bone Dragon Card5% to MP
Neutralize Magic / Magic SkinChaos Magician line togglesabout 33% to MP
Mana Shield (White Dragon)party20% to MP
Pass Damagesummoner classes; limited by your creature's HPup to 47% to creature
ImmortalityMercenary, 15 secondsnever below 1 HP

Damage increase

Dealing more damage

The same gates, from the attacker's side.

Race damage before defence

Applies to every kind of hit, add-on hits included, against the target's race. Players are Human.

SourceMore damage
Final Awakening on a maskFinal Awakening Stone: Armor used on a mask, same Luciad tiers as armor1 / 3 / 5 / 10% all
Yushiva's Blue Necklace, identified15% one race
Starlight Necklace, identified12% one race or 3% all
Yushiva's Beltrace belts: also against their own race20% Spirit
Yushiva's Belt: All Races20% all
Lava Cloak +0 to +101–30% Devil
Lava Set: any Lava Cloak with the Lava Mask10% all
Hammer of Justice / Dragon Catcher30% Undead / Dragon
Mankiller Spear / Beastbane Staff20% Ain / Beast
[Boss Card] Devil Skeletonbelt card; also −20% max HP and MP, −30% healing30% all
Legendary wings as transmoga Legendary wing used as the look of your wings5% all

Skill and class bonuses

SourceMore damage
Heed of the ConjurorM.Atk part of harmful magic25%
Spirit of Fire / Tempestfire / wind spells30%
Shadoweaving / Imbued Lightdark / light skills50%
Tactical Advantagephysical skills, every character10%
Killer's Desirephysical skills, target below full HP40%
Scent of Death / Prey Upon the Weaktarget below full HP20%
Vortex Magicmagic against a frozen target55%
Flamemongeragainst a burning target18.5%
Guiding Lightauto attacks against a slowed target30%
Templarclass rule, against monsters20%

Debuffs on your target same pool as its shields

These add to the target's shield pool with the opposite sign, so a debuff and a shield of the same size cancel out.

SourceTarget takes more
Skill: Luna Chipcommon skill; also damage over time; a quarter as strong on players and creatures100% / 25%
Weakness Analysis (Golem) / Curse of Impurity (Abomination)66% / 50%
Weakness Testing / Arachnophobia25%
Leon's Gloryweapon; 5% chance when you are hit, on your attacker20%
Radiant Flare → Dazzled3%

Add-on hits

Extra separate hits. They skip defence, critical hits and the shield pool, and in player against player they are scaled down twice.

SourceExtra hit
Shining Weaponholy, per auto attack (Eternal Buff Stone or Priest skill)160–330
Dark Mightshade, per auto attack / per skill hit164–324 / 328–648
Deva's Blessing / Deva's Blessing Lv.2holy + shade, per auto attack324 / 486
Yushiva's Blue Necklace, elemental option300–5,000
Divine Clusterof P.Atk + M.Atk, auto attack / skill hit50% / 100%
Envenom / Imbued Lightof M.Atk / of each auto attack350% / 150%
Divine Claw, Essence of Fire, Phantasm, Cry of Arrows, Strength of Darknessvaries

Stacking

How it all adds up

Add inside a gate, multiply between gates.

Take a 10,000 hit from a level 170 monster against 4,000 defence. You wear a Final Awakening armor at 10% (race gate), the Camper title and Shining Armor at 17% (shield gate: 10% + 17% = 27%).

8,242
what lands with no reductions
7,237
after the 10% race gate: already 12.2% less, because defence comes after it
5,283
after the 27% shield gate
−35.9%
total; simply adding gives 37%, multiplying gives 34.3%

The calculator below uses the server's own formula, including this defence effect, in its example hit.

Calculator

Add up your own

Set what you wear and use. It starts with an example loadout; change it to yours. Your picks stay in this browser.

Gear
Sets
Belt cards
Look
Yushiva's Accessory Set: active Lava Set: not active
Title and buffs
Class
Skills right now
Protection on you
Your damage skills and passives
Debuffs on your target
Values come from the live server data, October 2026. Class skills are shown at their highest level.Formulas: race gates before defence, shield pool after defence, final gates last; within a gate values add, between gates they multiply.
Views: 41Reads: 5